Opinion No. 1998-185
[…] It is my opinion that a local school district cannot prohibit an eighteen-year-old resident of that district who has already earned a GED from enrolling in high school, taking classes, and completing high school in that district and receiving a high school diploma (provided that the student successfully completes the requirements of the district for receiving the diploma).

My opinion is based upon the plain language of A.C.A. § 6-18-202, which states:

6-18-202. Age and residence for attending public schools.

(a) The public schools of any school district in this state shall be open and free through completion of the secondary program to all persons in this state between the ages of five (5) and twenty-one (21) years whose parents, legal guardians, or other persons having lawful control of the person under an order of a court reside within the school district and to all persons between those ages who have been legally transferred to the district for education purposes.
(b) Any person eighteen (18) years of age or older may establish a residence separate and apart from his or her parents or guardians for school attendance purposes.

A.C.A. § 6-18-202(a) and (b). See also Ark. Const., art. 14, § 1.

Although local school districts have wide discretion in establishing their own internal policies, see, e.g., King v. Cochran, 419 F.Supp. 54
(W.D. Ark. 1976), aff’d 551 F.2d 1133; Safferstone v. Tucker, 235 Ark. 70, 357 S.W.2d 3 (1962); they cannot establish policies that contradict state law. The requirement of A.C.A. § 6-18-202(a) that school districts be open to persons through age twenty-one is stated in mandatory terms. Moreover, it does not state any exceptions or conditions.

I note, in this regard, that although it might be argued that the phrase “through completion of the secondary program,” as used in A.C.A. §6-18-202(a), could operate to exclude persons who have already received the GED, I believe that such an interpretation of the phrase is incorrect. I interpret the phrase to apply only to completion of the secondary program in a high school.