Larry Norris
[…] Each of these definitions includes the language concerning attempts, solicitations, and conspiracies to commit the acts that constitute these offenses. Again, the compilation of definitions in A.C.A. § 12-12-1103
does not include a definition of “residential or commercial burglary.” In the absence of a definition that explicitly encompasses “attempts, solicitations, and conspiracies,” I cannot read this element into the definition of such offenses. Rather, I am constrained to employ only the descriptions of residential and commercial burglary that are set forth in A.C.A. § 5-39-201, referenced in A.C.A. § 12-12-1109, which defines those offenses. That statute states:

(a)(1) A person commits residential burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing therein any offense punishable by imprisonment.

(2) Residential burglary is a Class B felony.

(b)(1) A person commits commercial burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a commercial occupiable structure of another with the purpose of committing therein any offense punishable by imprisonment.

(2) Commercial burglary is a Class C felony.

A.C.A. § 5-39-201.