Opinion No. 2004-016
[…] Because food is not currently exempt from the tax that is levied under the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act, any city that levies a tax that is authorized by one of these four statutory schemes must levy the tax on food. Any attempt to exempt food from these taxes would be contrary to state law. Cities cannot take any action that is contrary to state law. See A.C.A. §§ 14-43-601, -602; 14-42-307; 14-54-101; 14-55-101; 14-42-502; 14-43-601(a)(1)(F) and (a)(2).

Although the tax that is authorized by A.C.A. § 26-75-801 does not tie itself to items that are taxable under the Gross Receipts Act, as do the taxes that can be levied under the four statutory schemes noted above, the tax that is authorized by A.C.A. § 26-75-801 must nevertheless be levied on “all sales of goods and services by businesses located on the premises of a municipal airport or a regional airport located within the city or by businesses located on property adjacent to the airport when such businesses provide goods and services for airplanes in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).” A.C.A. § 26-75-801 (emphasis added). This broad language would clearly include sales of food. Accordingly, I must conclude that this tax must be levied on food, and that cities do not have the authority to exempt food from its application.