Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] The Arkansas Code discusses setback provisions by counties only in the subchapter dealing with the county planning board. The quorum court may retain the powers of a county planning board if it so chooses and so designates by ordinance. A.C.A. §14-17-203(f) (Repl. 1998). Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-17-207
(Supp. 2005), states in pertinent part:
(a) The county planning board, by majority vote of its entire membership, may recommend to the county quorum court the adoption, revision, or rescission of an official plan for the county or zoning, subdivision, setback, or entry control ordinances referred to as implementing ordinances in this subchapter.
* * *
(f) The quorum court shall provide for the means of enforcing the official plan or zoning, subdivision, setback, and entry control ordinances, shall provide remedies for violations, and may seek appropriate remedies for violations. . . . [.]
Id. The Code further states in pertinent part: