Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] The duration of services must therefore be established by the IEP team based upon the child’s individual needs. The notion of districts dictating the amount of time spent providing services, as suggested by your question, seems contrary to the IEP process.
Question 4 — Is the need for speech therapy services determined solely by the speech pathologist, or is the need for speech therapy services determined y the student’s Evaluation/Programming Committee and Individualized Education Program (IEP) Team?
The speech pathologist does not alone determine the need for services. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-41-215(c) (Repl. 1999), evaluation for eligibility for special education and related services is made by “a multidisciplinary team or group of persons, including at least one (1) teacher or other specialist with knowledge in the area of suspected disability.” See also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(4)(A) (“Upon completion of the administration of assessments and other evaluation measures . . . the determination of whether the child is a child with a disability as defined in section 1401 (3) of this title and the educational needs of the child shall be made by a