Roy C. Farley
[…] It should be emphasized, however, that the question of whether such a conflict exists may turn on the particular surrounding facts, as well as the proper interpretation of certain professional and ethical guidelines, as discussed further below. I cannot engage in the necessary factual analysis, nor can I opine definitively regarding these guidelines. I can only set out the generally applicable principles of law.

As you have correctly noted, A.C.A. § 17-27-311 creates a confidential relationship between, inter alia, licensed counselors and licensed associate counselors and their clients. This Code section states:

For the purposes of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between a licensed counselor and a client, a licensed associate counselor and a client, a licensed marriage and family therapist and a client, or between a licensed associate marriage and family therapist and a client are placed upon the same basis as those between an attorney and a client.

A.C.A. § 17-27-311(a) (Repl. 2001).

It is therefore necessary to examine the extent of confidentiality “between an attorney and a client” in order to determine the extent of the confidentiality relationship between licensed counselors and their clients.