Opinion No. 2008-159
[…] A.C.A. § 26-27-315(D)(i) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). If the reason that the board changed the value of the original property applies to the other, similarly situated, properties, then their values must be changed accordingly.[1] A.C.A. § 26-27-315(D)(ii) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).

Questions 2 3: If the equalization board chooses to extend thedeadline to submit a petition for an assessment adjustment hearing, whatdoes this extension mean and does it give citizens additional days tosubmit applications? How many days can the board extend thedeadline?
Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-27-317 deals with requests for assessment adjustment hearings and provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any property owner or an agent of a property owner may apply in person, by petition, or by letter to the secretary of the county equalization board on or before the third Monday in August of every year for the adjustment of the county assessor’s assessment on the property owner’s property or the property of another person.

A.C.A. § 26-27-317(a) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).

After a request for an assessment adjustment has been made in the manner provided, the secretary of the county equalization board will schedule a hearing. A.C.A. § 26-27-317(b)(2) (Supp. 2007). The statute does not provide any method by which the county equalization board may extend the deadline to submit a petition or otherwise make a request for a hearing.