Opinion No. 2009-130
[…] Cf. Op. Att’y Gen. 2004-023 (observing that by granting the custodian discretion under A.C.A. § 25-19-109, “[t]he legislature clearly did not intend . . . to authorize the release of `data’ that would not otherwise be available to a citizen making a non-‘special request.'”).

In conclusion, in my opinion, DF A must refuse to disclose the sub-parts of the drivers’ license abstracts pursuant to section 27-50-906.

Page 3

Assistant Attorney General Ryan Owsley prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

[1] Section 25-19-109 governs so-called “special requests” for electronic information. Op. Att’y Gen. 2006-093. It encourages, but does not require, custodians “to summarize, compile, or tailor electronic data” if the “cost and time involved in complying with the requests are relatively minimal. . . .”