Opinion No. 2010-004
[…] Page 3

Assistant Attorney General Ryan Owsley prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

[1] E.g., Sykes v. Williams, 373 Ark. 236, 283 S.W.3d 209 (2008); Op. Att’y Gen. 2008-126.
[2] E.g., First Arkansas Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State, 373 Ark. 463, 284 S.W.3d 525 (2008).
[3] Id.
[4] A.C.A. § 9-27-336(b)(2)(A) (“A juvenile alleged to have committed a delinquent act may be held in an adult jail or lock-up . . . provided that he or she is separated by sight and sound from adults who are pretrial detainees or convicted persons.”); A.C.A. § 9-37-336(b)(3)(A)(iv) (A juvenile alleged to have committed a delinquent act who is awaiting an initial appearance before a judge may be held in an adult jail or lock-up for up to twenty-four (24) hours, excluding weekends and holidays, provided the following conditions exist . . .