Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] In order to accommodate a situation in which actual collections diverge from the formula discussed above, the legislature enacted A.C.A. § 6-20-2305(a)(4) (Supp. 2009), which provides as follows:
(A) By the end of each school fiscal year, for a school district whose net revenues[5] are less than the sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district, the Department of Education shall distribute to the school district the difference between:
(i) The net revenues distributed to the school district as reported under § 26-26-2004[6] for the calendar year immediately preceding the current school year; and
(ii) The sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district.
Page 6
(B) For a school district whose net revenues are more than the sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district, the Department of Education, under the authority of § 6-20-2306, shall recoup from the school district an amount equal to the difference between:
(i) The net revenues of the school district; and
(ii) The sum of ninety-eight percent (98%) of the uniform rate of tax multiplied by the property assessment of the school district.