CLAIM NO. F105828
[…] The Full Commission did not agree with the Fund’s argument that anatomical impairment benefits paid by the respondent-employer could not be considered toward the $75,000 cap. We held:

[W]hen a determination of permanent total disability has been made, the benefits paid by a respondent after the end of the healing period are classified as permanent and total disability benefits under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b). The statute then provides, “all benefits in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars shall be payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.”

Likewise in the present matter, the Full Commission finds that Respondent No. 1 is entitled to a credit for the permanent partial disability benefits it has paid. We therefore affirm this finding by the administrative law judge.

B. Controversion

Ark.