DWAYNE PHILPOTT, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. CARGILL, INC., EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT, CRAWFORD COMPANY, CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] Notice

The Administrative Law Judge ruled that respondents are not liable for claimant’s work-related injury until March 10, 2000 because that is when claimant first informed respondents that he had a work-related injury. Claimant testified that he told Dr. Hall in March of 1999 that he was unsure of the exact cause of his pain, but that he had experienced pain from work. Dr. Hall released claimant from work until August 4, 1999 because his work caused him pain. Dr. Hall later opined that claimant’s work was the major cause of his injury and need for treatment.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701 provides the notice requirement for workers’ compensation claims, and states:

(a)(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee’s report of injury.

(b)(1) Failure to give notice shall not bar any claim:

(A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death;

(B) If the employee had no knowledge that the condition or disease arose out of and in the course of employment; or
(C) If the Commission excuses the failure on the grounds that for some satisfactory reason the notice could not be given. (Emphasis added).

Claimant testified that after he was taken off work in March of 1999, he applied for disability benefits with respondent employer and received help filling out the forms. At that time, he informed his employer that he could not work due to his pain. Upon being questioned by employer’s representative as to the cause of his pain, claimant responded that he did not know whether or not it was work related. Claimant thus satisfies section (B) of § 11-9-701 which relieves an employee of the responsibility of notice if he is unaware that the injury arose out of and in the course of his employment. The fact that claimant initially was unaware of the exact cause of his pain does not preclude an award of benefits.