RICHARD SMITH, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. ICI PAINTS, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT, ESIS, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] D. Mental Injury
The administrative law judge found that the claimant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that his psychological problems were as a result of the claimant’s compensable physical injury, and that the respondents should pay for the treatment provided for the claimant’s psychological problems. The Full Commission affirms the administrative law judge’s findings. Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113(Supp. 1999) provides:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee’s body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.
(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental

Disorders.

Commissioner Wilson’s Concurring and Dissenting Opinion would find that the claimant failed to prove that his psychological problems resulted from his compensable physical injury.