ROBERT SALLY, EMPLOYEE CLAIMANT v. REDGIE JOHNSON ENTERPRISE, INC., EMPLOYER RESPONDENT COMMERCE INDUSTRY INS. CO., CARRIER RESPONDENT
[…] Bernard’s Medical Center, which confirmed bilateral abnormalities in the claimant’s upper extremities. Based on the claimant’s credible testimony and the corroborating medical record, I find that the claimant has met his burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he has sustained compensable gradual onset injuries bilaterally arising out of and in the course and scope of his employment with the respondent employer.

I also find that the respondent did have notice of the claimant’s injuries before September 20, 2006. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701 (a) (1) states:

Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable

Page 15

to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee’s report of injury. However, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701 (b) (1) states: Failure to give noticed shall not bar any claim: (A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death; (B) If the employee had no knowledge that the knowledge that the condition or disease arose out of and in the course of the employment.

Here, the claimant credibly testified that he learned that he had carpal tunnel syndrome and the fact that it was work-related following the August 31, 2006 emergency room visit. The claimant credibly testified that the day after the ER visit he called his supervisor, Ms.