EDITH A. SHIELDS, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. SWIFTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SELF-INSURED EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT, RISK MANAGEMENT RESOURCES, INSURANCE CARRIER/TPA, RESPONDENT
[…] We find that the injury arose out of and in the course of the claimant’s employment with the respondents, and that the injury required medical services and resulted in disability. We find that the injury was caused by a specific incident and was identifiable by time and place of occurrence. We find that the claimant established a compensable injury by medical evidence supported by objective findings. The Full Commission thus finds that the claimant

Page 16

proved she sustained a “compensable injury” pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) and following.

B. Notice

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701(a) provides:

(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee’s report of injury. . . .
(b)(1) Failure to give the notice shall not bar any claim:
(A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death;
(B) If the employee had no knowledge that the condition or disease arose out of and in the course of the employment; or
(C) If the commission excuses the failure on the grounds that for some satisfactory reason the notice could not be given. . . .

In the present matter, the claimant testified that she slipped and fell at work on August 14, 2003. The claimant testified that she informed school principal Larry Lee on the date of accident that she had fallen.