BOBBIE SMITH, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. COUNTY MARKET/SOUTHEAST FOODS, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT, WAUSAU INSURANCE COMPANY, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT.
[…] Trader v. Single SourceTransportation, Workers’ Compensation Commission E507484 (Feb. 12, 1999). The Full Commission therefore affirms the administrative law judge’s finding that the claimant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that she was entitled to temporary total disability compensation from October 12, 1995 through May 27, 1997.

C. Anatomical Impairment
An injured worker must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to an award for a permanent physical impairment. Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(a) (Supp. 1999), provides that “Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.” “Major cause” means more than fifty percent (50%) of the cause, and a finding of major cause must be established according to the preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14).

In addition, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16) provides: