DENNIS L. SPENCER, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and SEDGWICK JAMES OF ARKANSAS, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] The statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the injury as opposed to the time of the accident. Donaldson v.Calvert-McBride Printing Co., 217 Ark. 625, 232 S.W.2d 651 (1950);Cornish Welding Shop v. Galbraith, 278 Ark. 185, 644 S.W.2d 926
(1983); Calion Lumber Co. v. Goff, 14 Ark. App. 18, 684 S.W.2d 272
(1985). For purposes of commencing the statute of limitations under § 11-9-702(a)(1) (1987), an injury does not become compensable until the injury develops or becomes apparent and the claimant suffers a loss in earnings on account of the injury.

Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-501(a) (1987) provides:

Compensation to the injured employee shall not be allowed for the first seven (7) days disability resulting from injury, excluding the day of injury. If a disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the ninth day of disability. If a disability extends for a period of two weeks, compensation shall be allowed beginning the first day of disability, excluding the day of injury.