OLITA STOCKTON, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. ROSE CARE, INC., EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT EMPLOYERS SELF-INSURED SERVICES, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] [21] We also find that the claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she has sustained a compensable mental injury or illness arising out of her physical injury for which proposed psychiatric treatment is reasonably necessary, as she contends. Under the provisions of
Act 796 of 1993, which apply to the present claim, employees are entitled to receive benefits only for injuries falling within the criteria for “compensable injuries,” which are set forth in the law. With regard to claims for mental injuries and conditions arising after July 1, 1993, Ark. Code Ann. §
11-9-113 (a) provides the following:
(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a * * * `compensable injury’ unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee’s body and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.
(a)(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
[22] Thus, among the other elements necessary to prove a compensable mental injury, Section 113 (a)(2) requires (1) that every claim for a mental injury or illness be supported by a diagnosis by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, and also requires (2) that the diagnosis met specific published criteria.
[23] In the present claim, the evidence submitted into the record and the claimant’s brief provide little indication of which of the conditions listed in the Diagnostic and Standard Manual ofMental Disorders, if any, that the claimant contends she is experiencing. We note that the record before us contains a copy of Section 300.11 of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual ofMental Disorders, and we note that Section 300.11 contains the diagnostic criteria for conversion disorder. However, the record contains no evidence that a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist has ever diagnosed the claimant with a conversion disorder.