CLAIM NO. F406472
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-411. The Full Commission then awarded the claimant’s attorney $500 in attorney’s fees, as directed by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(b)(1). Subsequently, on September 2, 2008, the respondent appealed the decision of this Commission awarding the claimant’s attorney fees. I find that the majority has erred and that the claimant is entitled to attorney’s fees.
The statute governing this issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(b)(1), states:
If the claimant prevails on appeal, the attorney for the claimant shall be entitled to an additional fee at the full commission and appellate court levels in addition to the fees provided in subdivision (a)(1) of this section. . .
In the respondent’s brief in the appeal to the Full Commission, the respondent argued that the
Page 4
“respondents are entitled to an appropriate credit under Ark.