WATERALL v. WATERALL, 85 Ark. App. 363 (2004)
[…] The circuit judge found this insufficient for the imposition of a constructive trust, and we cannot say that this finding is clearly erroneous. Accordingly, we affirm on direct appeal.

Cross Appeal
Rex’s original complaint was for the unlawful detainer of his property. He asked not only for possession, but also for rent in the amount of $300 per month or $9.68 per day from August 14, 2001, and for liquidated damages in the amount of $300 per month or $9.68 per day from August 14, 2001, until such time as possession was restored to him. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-309 governs unlawful detainer actions and states in pertinent part:

(a) If upon the trial of any action brought under this subchapter the finding or verdict is for the plaintiff, the court or jury trying it

Page 370

shall assess the amount to be recovered by the plaintiff for the rent due and agreed upon at the time of the commencement of the action and up to the time of rendering judgment or, in the absence of an agreement, the fair rental value.
(b) In addition thereto in all cases the court shall assess the following as liquidated damages:
(1) Where the property sought to be recovered is used for residential purposes only, the plaintiff shall receive an amount equal to the rental value for each month, or portion thereof, that the defendant has forcibly entered and detained or unlawfully detained the property; and
(2) Where the property sought to be recovered is used for commercial or mixed residential and commercial purposes, the plaintiff shall receive liquidated damages at the rate of three (3) times the rental value per month for the time that the defendant has unlawfully detained the property.
(c) Thereupon the court shall render judgment in favor of the plaintiff for the recovery of the property and for any amount of recovery that may be so assessed with costs. If possession of the premises has not already been delivered to the plaintiff, the court shall cause a writ of possession to be issued commanding the sheriff to remove the defendant from possession of the premises and to place the plaintiff in possession thereof.

(Emphasis added.)

[11] The circuit court found that Ron unlawfully detained Rex’s property, but only awarded damages in the amount of the fair-market-rental value from August 17, 2001, until possession of said lands was delivered. In contravention of Ark.