CLAIM NO. E714906
[…] Thus, the employee still must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she sustained internal or external damage to the body as the result of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment, and the employee still must establish the compensability of the claim with medical evidence, supported by objective findings. However, in addition to these requirements, if the injury falls under one of the exceptions enumerated under Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-102(5)(A)(ii), the “resultant condition is compensable only if the alleged compensable injury is the major cause of the disability or need for treatment.” Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-102(5)(E)(ii) (Supp. 1997). (Emphasis added.) [14] In applying the controlling law under Act 796 of 1993 to the evidence in this case, the Commission is to strictly construe the Act. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(C)(3).