WILKINS v. VAN BUREN SCHOOL DIST. #42, 1997 AWCC 80
[…] Fisher. While under the care and treatment of Dr. Fisher, claimant underwent epidural steroid injections and such treatment greatly improved claimant’s condition. In fact, claimant had improved to the point where a third scheduled injection was not necessary. Accordingly, we find that claimant was in her healing period and totally incapacitated from earning wages from April 19, 1995, through May 18, 1995.

[12] Finally, we find that respondent is entitled to a credit for those benefits paid by Blue Cross Blue Shield. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 provides in pertinent part:

Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar for dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan or whatever form or nature, a group disability, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical services contract.

[13] This section is not written in a fashion which requires respondent to affirmatively plead the right for the dollar for dollar reduction. The right to this reduction is statutory regardless of whether respondent raises the issue or not. It is claimant’s burden and duty to disclose the identity of any potential third party payers; it is not the duty of the respondent to identify and locate these payers and to assert a right to a set-off. This right is statutorily guaranteed. The record clearly reveals that Blue Cross Blue Shield has made payments for medical services provided to claimant. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 respondent entitled to a credit for the benefits paid by Blue Cross Blue Shield.

[14] Therefore, for those reasons stated herein, we find that the decision of the Administrative Law Judge is hereby affirmed as modified.