CLAIM NO. F101517
[…] Thrash prior to May 2, 2002, were unauthorized expenses for which respondents are no (sic) liable.
6. Chiropractic treatment rendered to the claimant subsequent to September 20, 2004, is not reasonably necessary treatment relative to the December 30, 2000, compensable injury and respondents are not liable for the payment of same.
7. The respondent shall pay all reasonable hospital, medical and chiropractic expenses arising out of the injury of December 30, 2000.
The respondents appeal to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508 provides:
(a) The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.
The claimant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to additional benefits pursuant to Ark.