WILLIAMS v. WAL-MART STORES, INC., 2005 AWCC 142
[…] On August 29, 2002, the claimant presented to Dr. James G. Alexander, her family physician, complaining of back and leg pain, as well as a ruptured disc. She underwent an MRI of her lumbar spine on September 4, 2002, which indicated that the claimant suffered from “focal disc herniations involving L2-3, L3-4, and L4-5, to the right of the midline. However, Dr. Alexander also observed “degenerative changes…with loss of articular cartilage laterally about the knee.”

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2002) defines “compensable injury” as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body … arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental’ only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.Westbrook, 77 Ark. App. 167, 72 S.W.3d 889 (2002). The phrase “arising out of the employment refers to the origin or cause of the accident,” so the employee was required to show that a causal connection existed between the injury and his employment. Gerber Products v.