WILSON v. LINDOO INSTALLATIONS, INC., 1997 AWCC 83
[…] Stone v. Patel, 26 Ark. App. 54, 759 S.W.2d 579 (1988); Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-705 (a)(3) (Repl. 1996). Questions of credibility and the weight and sufficiency to be given evidence are matters within the province of the Workers’ Compensation Commission. Grimes v. North AmericanFoundry, 42 Ark. App. 137, 856 S.W.2d 309 (1993). After ourde novo review of the entire record, we find that claimant has met his burden of proof and accordingly, affirm the opinion of the Administrative Law Judge.

[4] Claimant sustained injuries during an altercation with a co-worker. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (5)(B)(i) (Repl. 1996) provides that a compensable injury does not include:

Injury to an active participant in assaults or combats which, although they may occur in the workplace, are the result of nonemployment-related hostility or animus of one, both, or all of the combatants, and which said assault or combat amounts to a deviation from customary duties; further, except for innocent victims, injuries caused by horseplay shall not be considered to be compensable injuries;

[5] Although there is conflicting evidence concerning whether the altercation was employment-related and which combatant was the aggressor, we find that the greater weight of the evidence lies with claimant.