WINKELMANN v. RANGER BOAT MANUFACTURING COMPANY, 1999 AWCC 259
[…] The administrative law judge denied a motion for reconsideration by order dated April 15, 1999. The claimant’s attorney has reimbursed the respondents and filed this appeal.

[6] In his March 16, 1999 order, the administrative law judge concluded that the claimant’s attorney violated both Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-717 and the administrative law judge’s own Prehearing Procedure Standing Order provided to the claimant’s attorney when a hearing was requested.

[7] Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-717 provides:

(a)(1)(A) Every claim, request for benefits, request for additional benefits, controversion of benefits, request for a hearing, pleading, motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one (1) attorney of record in his or her individual name, whose address shall be stated.

[8] (B) A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his claim, request for benefits, request for additional benefits, controversions of benefits, request for a hearing, pleading, motion, or other paper, and state his address.

[9] (2) The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that:

[10] (A) He has read the claim, request for benefits, request for additional benefits, controversion of benefits, request for a hearing, pleading, motion, or other paper;

[11] (B) To the best of his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; and

[12] (C) It is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

[13] (3) If a claim, request for benefits, request for additional benefits, controversion of benefits, request for a hearing, pleading, motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.

[14] (4) If a claim, request for benefits, request for additional benefits, controversion of benefits, request for a hearing, pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the Workers’ Compensation Commission, including Administrative Law Judges, upon motion or upon their own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to