CLAIM NO. F303178
[…] Furthermore, the claimant was not requested or required to use any chemicals when cleaning, and if she did so, it was by her own choice.
The weight of the credible evidence in this claim overwhelmingly supports the conclusion that the claimant was offered suitable employment by the respondent employer which she consistently refused. Moreover, the weight of the credible evidence presented herein reflects that the claimant’s refusal of suitable employment was completely unjustified.
As previously stated, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 provides in pertinent part:
If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.
An offer of suitable employment is a condition precedent to applying Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526. Webb v.